Use this to translate the page

Staff

List of Staff Updated July 2016

Headteacher:
Mrs Jan Goatley     

Assistant Headteacher/SENCO:
Mrs Jo How

 

Nursery: Ms Maria Celeghin  Teacher in charge of Nursery

Senior Early Years Practioner: 
Mrs Sharon Williams

Nursery HLTA
Mrs Angela Rossiter (Mon Tues Wed)
Mrs Julie Dyke
Lorna Muse

Nursery TA
Mrs Razia Hussain
Mrs Nicky Soomro (AM)
Mrs Fozia Farrukh (PM)
1-1 Mrs M Higuera Morales (PM)

Reception: Miss Rebecca Riley acting Year Leader & Seahorse’s Class Teacher

Dolphin’s Class Teacher
Mrs Claire Chapman
(Mon-Wed)
Mrs Kalvinder Chungh
(Wed-Fri)
HLTA   Miss Peechis Chalk
1-1 Miss Efi Leivadiotou

Seahorse’s Class Teacher
Miss Rebecca Riley

HLTA Mrs Sabina Rajput

Turtles Class Teacher
Mrs Helen Brennan

HLTA/ELSA Mrs Helen Brown
1-1 Mrs Rakhi Potiwal

Year 1:

Hedgehog’s Class Teacher Mrs Jassy Sahota &
Mrs Louise Ripley (Fri)

TA  Mrs Sakina Begum 
1-1  Mrs Mahmuna Ali

Squirrel’s Class Teacher
Mrs Agata Kicula-Shave (NQT)       &
Mrs Rachel Rust

TA  Mrs Shamim Ali
1-1 Mrs Kauser Tariq

Rabbit’s Class
Miss Megan Gillett (NQT)

TA Mrs Kalvinder Landa
(Mon Tues Wed AM)
TA Mrs Rebecca Rahman
(Wed Thurs & Fri)

Year 2: Mrs Shazna Hoque Year 1 & 2 Phase Leader & Falcon Class Teacher

Eagles’s Class Teacher
Ms Chloe Morris

TA  Mrs Tracy Bishop

Falcon’s Class Teacher
Mrs Shazna Hoque &
Mrs Mira Sotamma- Lawrence

TA Miss Saira Rashid
1-1 Mrs Satveer Potiwal

Owl’s Class
Ms Alice Noyce

TA Mrs Nanaky Kaur 
(Mon, Tues & Wed)
TA Mrs Fatema Ali
(Thurs & Fri)

Teaching Support:   Mrs Yola Akhamrich HLTA (Tues to Fri)
Mrs Forhana Choudhry HLTA  (Tues Wed and Thurs PM)

Administration

Mrs Meenu Grewal (School Business Manager)   
Mrs Sara Lyons-Clark (SIMS & Attendance Officer)     
Mrs Edyta Peczenenko Domi  (Finance Officer & Nursery Administration)
Miss Jane Rabbetts (PA to SLT)    

Lunchtime Team:

Mrs Santoki Bhakar  (Lunchtime Leader) 

Mrs Farrah Mirza                    Mrs Aisha Ali                           Mrs Balwinder Sandhu       
Mrs S Pardesi                         Mrs Rajwant Kaur Potiwal       Mrs Harsimran Kaur   Mrs Sukhdev Roath                Mrs Dorato Osieja                    Mrs Komal Ali      

Site:

Cleaners:

Mr Mike Cave
Site Manager

Mrs Pammi Landa
Mrs Irena Bojek

Mrs Aneta Szumanska
Mrs Sakina Tariq
Mrs Jaspal Kaur

 

School Mascot
The Maytree School Attendance Mascot School is ‘Edi the Bee’ Every Day’s Important
‘Edi’ is often present at the school gate during Attendance Week and Attendance assemblies.

 

School Governors
Mr Gareth Griffith (Chair of Governors)          Mrs Jan Goatley (Headteacher)
Mrs Pat O’Dell (Co-Opted Governor)              Mrs Joyce England (H& S Governor)         
Mrs Saima Usman (Parent Governor)             Mr Sudhir Sood (Parent Governor)
Mr Allen Nyabunze (Parent Governor)            Cllr Satvir Kaur (Vice Chair)
Ms Maria Celeghin (Teacher Governor)          Mrs Dot Capes (Co-Opted Governor)

 

iif logo
healthy schools logo
ofsted logo